Do I need to report my CoachUp earnings on my tax return?

The short answer is, "Yes, you do need to report your income."


However, tax documentation will only be provided by CoachUp under certain circumstances.

Under the Internal Revenue Code (IRC) Section 6050W, CoachUp will file a 1099-K form to the IRS for coaches who earn over $20,000 AND receive over 200 payments from CoachUp in a calendar year. Coaches who meet this requirement will receive a copy of their 1099-K via U.S. Postal Service by January 31.

Regardless of whether you meet this criterion, your yearly earnings summary is accessible at all times in the “Payments” tab of your dashboard.

Please consult a tax professional or consultant for advice about your tax status and reporting requirements. For more information, please visit the IRS website.

Powered by Zendesk